Photo of Wilmington AwardThe Wilmington Awards

The Wilmington Awards recognize the outstanding accomplishments of distinguished Wilmington citizens who excel in the fields of the arts, athletics, business, education, environment, and health or science.

It also recognizes individuals for their community service, heroism, contributions to the faith community, and dedication to the cause of human and civil rights.

In addition, senior citizens are recognized for their life-long accomplishments.


Wilmington Awards Recipients

The Wilmington Awards are presented during a ceremony held in Council Chambers on the 1st Wednesday in October.

Awards were not presented in 2013.


2015
ATHLETICS
Jerry duPhily
Randy Inglis (posthumously)
Julie Miro Wenger
Above Xpectations Track Club
EDUCATION
Dr. Antoine (Tony) J. Allen
H. Raye Jones Avery
Mike Wilson
BUSINESS
Masley Gloves
Fern Moore
FAITH
Rachel R. Howell
HEALTH/SCIENCE
Jennifer LeCompte, DO-T.C.P.
COMMUNITY SERVICE
Maureen Lesutis
Johnny Lamar Means
St. Patrick's Center
VOLUNTEER
Verda L. Jackson
Jacqueline Means

2014
ARTS
Norwood J. Coleman, Jr.
Brianna Hansen
Annsley Inglis
Yesenia Taveras
BUSINESS
Noramco, Inc.
EDUCATION
Karen Eller
COMMUNITY SERVICE
William J. Allen, Jr.
Pastor Sandra L. Ben
Ronnie Brown
Ezion Fair Baptist Church
Friends of Historic Riverview Cemetery
Imani Christian Henry
Dayton Damier Howell
Glenn Kocher
Barbara Kreuer
Quira Parker
Rick VanStory Resource Center
Aliya-Bernice C. Valle
Enid Wallace-Sims
FAITH
William Perkins
HEALTH/SCIENCE
Blue Diamond Dental PA
Diane Bohner, MD
Maria Perez
HUMAN/CIVIL RIGHTS
Kevin L. Smith
SENIOR CITIZEN
Bernice Carr-Anderson

2012
ARTS
Kimberly Doucette
Philip Doucette
Justice Gregory
BUSINESS
Ralph Papa
COMMUNITY SERVICE
Dare to Care
Angelo Jackson
Terry L. Medley, Sr.
FAITH
Carlos Xavier Barbot
GOVERNMENT
Frederick S. Purnell, Sr.
HEALTH/SCIENCE
Lynn M. Fahey, Ph.D.
HEROISM
Nakhi Jabriel Carney
PROFESSIONAL
Rashmi Rangan, Esq.
Ted G. VanName
SENIOR
Rosemary Neville
VOLUNTEER
Lt. Mark Allston
Julius Bradley
Elinza Cain
Aldo Fabris
Dominic Perazza
Anne Wisniewski
YOUTH
Andrea McCoy-Carty
Allen “Duffy” Samuels

2011
ARTS
Jamila Mustafa
BUSINESS
Mike K. Song
COMMUNITY SERVICE
Brookland Terrace Civic Club
Sandra Lowry
Tina F. Robinson
The Kenny Family Foundation
The Home Depot
Veolia Water North America
ENERGY
Andrew & Maura Edmonds
FAITH
Presbyterian Church of Our Savior
HEALTH/SCIENCE
William James Harrison III
PROFESSIONAL
Dwight K. Dockery II
Pam Sapko
Doris R. Schnider
Cynthia Whisker
VOLUNTEER
Reverend Brand Martin
Mary Stanley
Elaine Vignola

2010
ARTS
Jeffrey A. Santoro
BUSINESS
Bill’s Meat Center
Faithful Friends, Inc.
Northeast Body Shop
Stop and Shop
Variety Store
COMMUNITY SERVICE
Ivey Ahmed Ibrahim
The Honorable Norman M. Oliver
Eric Robinson
CIVIL RIGHTS
The Honorable Jea P. Street
ENERGY
Barclaycard US
FAITH
Chief Apostle Patricia Williams
GOVERNMENT
Darius J. Brown
SENIOR
Braxton Cabble, Sr.
VOLUNTEER
Tyler “T.Y.” P. Brooks
Maxine Fanning
YOUTH
Katye Trexler

2009
ARTS
Stephen M. Bailey
Karen Kuder
Rachel Simon
ATHLETICS
Gregory Bullock
BUSINESS
Concord Deli
COMMUNITY SERVICE
Calvin M. Brown
Gregory Brown
Thomas E. Hanson, Jr., Esq.
Bradford Siegfried
ENERGY CHAMPION
Greenhill Car Wash
FAITH AND SENIOR
Elder Elmore Walker, Sr.
FAITH
Rev. Charles C. Dillingham
HEALTH/SCIENCE
Nora C. Katurakes
GOVERNMENT
The Honorable Diane Clarke Streett
SENIOR
Odell Parker
PROFESSIONAL
Marva King-Poynter
YOUTH
Elija Dwight Dockery
VOLUNTEER
William Lindsay
Mark A. Stewart
Rosemary Szumowski

2008
BUSINESS
EDiS Company
N.K.S. Distributors, Inc.
CIVIC
Eastlawn Civic Association
COMMUNITY SERVICE
Paul F. Calistro, Jr.
Judith H. Dolinger
Chris Dolley
Parkview Bulk Mailing Group
Deacon Cruz Rodriguez
Andre Urquhart
EDUCATION
Bernice Thompson
FAITH
Ana Schmitt
HEALTH/SCIENCE
John Baker
PROFESSIONAL
Myra Holmes
SENIOR
Carmen Aponte
VOLUNTEER
William Curry
Marilyn Deen
Norwood Sloan
YOUTH
Dietra Hunter
Tracy Scott

Wilmington Awards Committee

Mayor Dennis P. Williams, Chair
Sheila Winfrey-Brown, Director of Finance, Co-chair
Charlotte B. Barnes, Director of Human Resources
Barbara Belli, City Webmaster
Kenneth D. Briscoe, Director of Cultural Affairs
Alexandra M. Coppadge, Director of Communications
Chief Anthony S. Goode, Department of Fire
Jacqueline D. Jenkins, Ed.D., Chief Strategy Advisor
Cheryl Mitchell, Office of the Mayor
Jill K. Morrison, Director of Constituent Services
Dorien M. Snyder, Fire Marshal's Office
David Sophrin, Director of Policy